Buy Your IncomeFree case study

A real acquisition, anonymized

The broker said $288,698. It made $88,256. Run right, the same building does $374,053.

We almost overpaid by $200,000 on a 14-bed assisted living facility. Then we found the six beds the package never mentioned. One page shows where the money was hiding, what the building earns once it's run right, and the nine questions we now ask before any tour.

$88,256what it really made, at real costs
$261,709year one, as we underwrote it
$374,053stabilized at 20 beds (plan)

Get the one-pager

Free. The exact numbers, the gap, and the checklist. Sent to your inbox and unlocked on the next page.

No spam, no pitch in the download. Unsubscribe any time.

What's on the page

It is one sheet, built from a facility we bought in May 2026. Three things on it change how you read every broker package after.

Broker said vs. we found

Eight line items side by side: cap rate, Medicaid labeled as "other income," who actually runs the building, insurance, taxes, marketing. The gap on each, and the $200,442 total.

What changed the building

From $88,256 at real costs to $261,709 in year one and $374,053 stabilized. Same walls. The six beds the package never mentioned.

The nine questions

The checklist we run before a tour is scheduled. Four of the nine made this deal. Two cut the income in half; two put it back and then some.

"I buy my income for a living. Already-profitable businesses, professionally managed, that pay me from day one while someone else runs them."

I'm Brad Bunin. Several years ago Maria Moreschi and I started buying assets that pay cash flow: apartment buildings, franchise systems, operating businesses. The ones we kept coming back to were assisted living facilities, so we leaned in. We now own and operate licensed facilities on Florida's Gulf Coast, and we teach a small group of people each year to do what we did.

Most of what we teach comes down to one skill: seeing the building the broker isn't showing you. This page is that skill, on one sheet.

Why small assisted living. Facilities under 50 beds are owned by people who built them twenty years ago and are ready to retire. They sell through brokers whose packages are built to sell, not to inform. The buyer who can rebuild the numbers wins the building at the right price; the one who can't overpays by six figures and finds out in year one.

Why now. The 80-plus population is growing faster than anyone is building for it. That window is roughly eight years. People who start their licensing clock first are positioned best.

What this is not. Not a promise of returns, not a get-rich path, and not a franchise. Real facilities, real numbers, and the questions that protect you.

This is for you if

Read the building, not the package.

The one-pager takes four minutes to read and will save you from the mistake most first-time buyers make.

Get the free one-pager